Beneath the Waves: Award Winners and Honourable Mentions

ArtStation’s fourth Community Challenge, Beneath the Waves, launched in mid-November 2017 with more industry-based challenge hosts, two new Props categories (championed by new host Alexandre Grynagier), and the very popular option for production category entrants to base their submissions on viz dev categories. Like all of our community challenges, the submission process was entirely open, and 2,799 artists took up the challenge over the holiday break with some artists putting in hundreds of hours into their submissions, and showing great community spirit with their feedback and encouragement.

A dedicated all-star judging panel took on the difficult task to sort through the very strong entries in all categories. Huge thanks to: Te Hu (Industrial Light & Magic), Andrius Balciunas (Fox3D), Joy Lea (Lightstorm Entertainment), Ian Spriggs (Oats Studios), Eddie Bennun (Ubisoft) and Sylvain Sarrailh (Freelance).

The challenge winners each receive a virtual ArtStation Challenge trophy, designed with meticulous attention to detail by industrial designer Ivan Šantić (check out the process of designing the Awards).
We’d also like to recognise the challenge hosts for their dedication to helping entrants every day of the challenge with feedback and encouragement. Thank you to: Rembert Montald (Riot Games), Suzanne Helmigh (Freelance), Randall Mackey (Freelance), Kait Kybar (Goodbye Kansas Studios), Satoshi Arakawa (Amazon Games), Gavin Goulden (Insomniac Games), Mathew O’Halloran (Ubisoft Massive), Karen Stanley (Ubisoft Massive), Frankie DeRosa (Blur), and Alexandre Grynagier (Freelance).

We’re very pleased to present to you the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners in each of the categories along with the Honourable Mentions. A record 64 amazing artists received awards in the Beneath the Waves challenge!

VIZ DEV CATEGORIES

Beneath the Waves – Keyframe Concept Art

1st Place Keyframe Concept Art: Lap Pun Cheung

1st Place, Beneath the Waves: Keyframe Concept Art

2nd Place Keyframe Concept Art: Dominik Mayer2nd Place, Beneath the Waves: Keyframe Concept Art3rd Place Keyframe Concept Art: Daria Rashev

3rd Place, Beneath the Waves: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Daniel Correia

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Rob Foote

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: DOFRESH

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Vivian Wu

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Eduardo Brito

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Keyframe Concept Art

Beneath the Waves – Character/Creature Design

1st Place Character/Creature Design: Giorgio Baroni

1st Place, Beneath the Waves: Character/Creature Design

2nd Place Character/Creature Design: Taran Fiddler

2nd Place, Beneath the Waves: Character/Creature Design

3rd Place Character/Creature Design: Tano Bonfanti

3rd Place, Beneath the Waves: Character/Creature Design

Honourable Mention Character/Creature Design: Jack Hamilton

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Character/Creature Design

Honourable Mention Character/Creature Design: Zhengyi Wang

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Character/Creature Design

Honourable Mention Character/Creature Design: Inkognit / João Fiuza

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Character/Creature Design

Honourable Mention Character/Creature Design: Esther Smisdom

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Character/Creature Design

Honourable Mention Character/Creature Design: Mole Wang

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Character/Creature Design

Beneath the Waves – Environment Design

1st Place Environment Design: Grace Liu

1st Place, Beneath the Waves: Environment Design

2nd Place Environment Design: Hector Mateo Pino

2nd Place, Beneath the Waves: Environment Design

3rd Place Environment Design: Fernanders Sam

3rd Place, Beneath the Waves: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Aleksei Liakh

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Suresh Pydikondala

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Olga Orlova

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Paweł Latkowski

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Jort van Welbergen

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Environment Design

Beneath the Waves – Prop Design

1st Place Prop Design: Tom McDowell

1st Place, Beneath the Waves: Prop Design

2nd Place Prop Design: Braydan Barrett

2nd Place, Beneath the Waves: Prop Design

3rd Place Prop Design: Sheng Lam

3rd Place, Beneath the Waves: Prop Design

Honourable Mention Prop Design: Level2048 -Arya

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Design

Honourable Mention Prop Design: Gediminas Einikis

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Design

Honourable Mention Prop Design: Gregory Chryssaphes

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Design

Honourable Mention Prop Design: Joé Lesaffre

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Design

Honourable Mention Prop Design: Andrian Luchian

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Design

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Beneath the Waves – Game Character Art (real-time)

1st Place Game Character Art (real-time): Natalia P. Gutiérrez

1st Place, Beneath the Waves: Game Character Art (real-time)

2nd Place Game Character Art (real-time): Joe Tolliday

2nd Place, Beneath the Waves: Game Character Art (real-time)

3rd Place Game Character Art (real-time): Benjamin Retter

3rd Place, Beneath the Waves: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Juan Novelletto

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Ilya Gagarin

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Raul Garcia Latorre

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Rodrigo Gonçalves

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Pavel Protasov

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Character Art (real-time)

Beneath the Waves – Game Environment/Level Art

1st Place Game Environment/Level Art: Lucas Zilke

1st Place, Beneath the Waves: Game Environment/Level Art

2nd Place Game Environment/Level Art: Benjamin Dolo

2nd Place, Beneath the Waves: Game Environment/Level Art

3rd Place Game Environment/Level Art: Jon Arellano

3rd Place, Beneath the Waves: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Yeghor Gallagher

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Jody Sargent

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Anton Antonov Marinov

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Simon Barle

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Fernando Quinn

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Game Environment/Level Art

Beneath the Waves – Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

1st Place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Frederic Arsenault

1st Place, Beneath the Waves: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

2nd Place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Hamish Mitchell

2nd Place, Beneath the Waves: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

3rd Place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Huascar Torales acosta

3rd Place, Beneath the Waves: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Crystal Bretz

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Quentin Chaillet

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Marcio Rabelo

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Julian Santiago

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Giovane Henriques

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Beneath the Waves – Prop Art (rendered)

1st Place Prop Art (rendered): Javier Perez

1st Place, Beneath the Waves: Prop Art (rendered)

2nd Place Prop Art (rendered): Linus Scheffel

2nd Place, Beneath the Waves: Prop Art (rendered)

3rd Place Prop Art (rendered): Ilya Zakharovskiy

3rd Place, Beneath the Waves: Prop Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Prop Art (rendered): Vishakha Gupta

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Prop Art (rendered): Dmitry Danylenko

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Prop Art (rendered): Jan Smrž

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Prop Art (rendered): Anton Fomenko

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Prop Art (rendered): Serhan Dereli

Honorable Mention, Beneath the Waves: Prop Art (rendered)


About the author

Daniel is the Industry Manager for ArtStation.