Beyond Human: Award Winners and Honourable Mentions

ArtStation’s third Community Challenge, Beyond Human, launched over three months ago with more industry-based challenge hosts and the very popular option for production category entrants to base their submissions on viz dev categories. Like all of our community challenges, the submission process was entirely open, and the quality of entries has never been higher for a community challenge. 3,557 artists took up the challenge with some artists putting in hundreds of hours into their submissions, and showing great community spirit with their feedback and encouragement.

A dedicated all-star judging panel took on the difficult task to sort through the very strong entries in all categories. Huge thanks to Philip Straub (Director of Art, Warner Bros.), Levi Hopkins (Freelance Concept Artist), Ravi Bansal (Global Head of Art, MPC Film), Josh Herman (Character Art Director, Cloud Imperium Games), Brian Sum (Senior Concept Artist, BioWare) and Anna Fehr (Concept Artist, Avalanche Studios). The winners each receive a complete virtual ArtStation Challenge trophy, designed with meticulous attention to detail by industrial designer Ivan Šantić (check out the process of designing the Awards).

We’d also like to recognise the challenge hosts for their dedication to helping entrants every day of the challenge with feedback and encouragement. Thank you to: Andrew Bosley (Freelance), Suzanne Helmigh (Freelance), Randall Mackey (Freelance), Satoshi Arakawa (Amazon Games), Baj Singh (The Creative Assembly), Mathew O’Halloran (Ubisoft Massive), Karen Stanley (Ubisoft Massive), Frankie DeRosa (Blur) and Tiberius Viris (Sony Pictures Imageworks).

We’re very pleased to present to you the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners in each of the categories along with the Honourable Mentions. 56 amazing artists received awards in the Beyond Human challenge!

VIZ DEV CATEGORIES

Beyond Human – Keyframe Concept Art

1st place Keyframe Concept Art: Kunrong Yap

1st Place, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

2nd place Keyframe Concept Art: Efflam Mercier

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

3rd place Keyframe Concept Art: Pablo Dominguez

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Pablo Carpio

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: DOFRESH .

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Sergey \grekgss\ Grechanyuk

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Lap Pun Cheung

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Honourable Mention Keyframe Concept Art: Rebecca Oborn

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Keyframe Concept Art

Beyond Human – Character Design

1st place Character Design: Khoa Việt

1st Place, Beyond Human: Character Design

2nd place Character Design: Georgios Dimitriou

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Character Design

3rd place Character Design: Bjorn Hurri

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Gareth Davies

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Marek Madej

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Nicolas THAM

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Oscar Römer

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Honourable Mention Character Design: Roman Kupriyanov

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Character Design

Beyond Human – Environment Design

1st place Environment Design: B S

1st Place, Beyond Human: Environment Design

2nd place Environment Design: Leon Tukker

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Environment Design

3rd place Environment Design: Ilya Dykov

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: helio frazao

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Eddie H.Hinestroza

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Grace Liu

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Morgan Prost

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

Honourable Mention Environment Design: Chang-Wei Chen

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Environment Design

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Beyond Human – Game Character Art (real-time)

1st place Game Character Art (real-time): Marat Latypov

1st Place, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

2nd place Game Character Art (real-time): Ana Mendes

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

3rd place Game Character Art (real-time): Leslie Van den Broeck

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Meng Guan

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Dann Beeson

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

 

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Aidin Salsabili

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Pavel Protasov

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Honourable Mention Game Character Art (real-time): Ali Noori

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Character Art (real-time)

Beyond Human – Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

1st place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Ellie Dupont

1st Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

2nd place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Artem Artificial

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

3rd place Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Lukas Walzer

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Erick Cazares

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Miguel CBT

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Lautaro Gonzalez

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Mark Henriksen

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Character Art (rendered): Rita Shap

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Character Art (rendered)

Beyond Human – Film/VFX Matte Painting

1st place Film/VFX Matte Painting: Jie Zhou

1st Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

2nd place Film/VFX Matte Painting: Jacek Pilarski

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

3rd place Film/VFX Matte Painting: Maciej Biniek

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: shining lv

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: Victor Dufayard

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

 

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: julien berneron

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: Bin Zhu

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Honourable Mention Film/VFX Matte Painting: Te Hu

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Film/VFX Matte Painting

Beyond Human – Game Environment/Level Art

1st place Game Environment/Level Art: Maarten Hof

1st Place, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

2nd place Game Environment/Level Art: Jeryce Dianingana

2nd Place, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

3rd place Game Environment/Level Art: Christoffer Radsby

3rd Place, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Ben Keeling

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: marika speck

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Handi D. Putra

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Ehsan Ebrahimzadeh

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

Honourable Mention Game Environment/Level Art: Sergei Panin

Honorable Mention, Beyond Human: Game Environment/Level Art

 

You can see all of the entries for the Ancient Civilization Challenge here:


About the author

Daniel is the Product Manager for ArtStation.